Monday, December 10, 2012

"Christmas vacation"



As the headline says.. I am going on a "Christmas break" more or less :P From blogging anyways..
Coz I will be so busy the rest of December month :( So don`t feel like I will get time to blog, unfortunatly. Coz I love blogging.. But I will be back ;)

I am not having a break break, for the rest of December. Because I still need to work.
But in my free time I have so much else I wanna do :P

First I am leaving for Denmark for 5 days :) Where I am going to visit friends and family. And I so look forward to some days in the city.. My best friend in Denmark. Is meeting me and joining my in going "home" (It`s not really going home, but I lived there for 10 years)
So we are going to have such a good time at the hotel and shopping etc.. And most important, visiting my family :) My little nephew is turning 2 years :) 
(Plus I so look forward to shopping :P I live in this small town where we only have a food store, a suvenir store and a sports shop..  So yay... Stores here I come :P) haha


Then when we are going home again. My little brother is coming with us, back to Norway.. Coz he is going to celebrate christmas and new years with us. Me and my dad :)
So I look forward to that.. Really miss him. So we will have so much fun.. The first week he is going to live at my place. And I prepeared for us, so much.
We should bake chrismas cookies, fix a christmas tree etc.. and all kinds of cozy stuff.
Then in the Christmas days I got free from work, and we are heading for my dads place..
Where we are going to just be lazy.. Eat candy, watch TV, Play Play Station etc :)

But I will not fail you guys totally..

In December you will get:
- vlog of books I got in November
- This years wrap up post, how did I manage my goals and what did I think of this reading year.
- Reading goals for 2013, what will I be reading in the new year ;)

So you will still see me a little bit before the new year..

Hope you all have a Merry Christmas :)





Friday, November 30, 2012

Cover reveal: Fanged Princess





I will not let my brother suffer the same loss…

Hadassah’s father, the Vampire King, punished her for her choice to love a human. Now her brother, the only person in the world who still matters to her, has fallen for a human girl. Determined to keep the girl safe, the three of them flee from their home in New England and find themselves cornered with their father’s minions closing in. If they want to escape, their only hope may be to join forces with the mortal enemies of their kind…

Be ensnared in this dark tale of enduring love, loyalty, and revenge from teenage author, Elisabeth Wheatley. 

----------------------------

Fanged Princess is Elisabeth Wheatley`s new novella. 
Being released 22 January 2013




----------------------------

Have you read any of her books? Or planning to read this one? 

I look forward to reading this one :)
And I already have ARC of both books in Argetallam saga, that I can`t wait to get started on :)  

~MoonStar~ 


Sunday, November 25, 2012

Review: Ascend by Amanda Hocking


The Book:
Ascend is the third and last book in Trylle Trilogy, written by Amanda Hocking. Which became known when she succeeded with her self-publishing books.
This series was re-published, all three books in 2012.
First book is called Switched, second book Torn. Both books, I have already read, and you can see link for my reviews in the bottom :)

If you have not read the first and second book, you need to do that before reading this one ;) To be able to understand what is going on.

Amanda Hocking have also written to other "series". Wake with mermaids and The Hollows with Zombies. Which I look forward to reading :)

ISBN13: 9781250006332
326 pages 

Read: June 2012
Language: English
Source: Bought paperback myself

Summary: (From Goodreads)
The final book in the Trylle Trilogy..

With a war looming on the horizon, Wendy's fate seems sealed.But everything she sacrificed might be in vain if she can't save the ones she loves. Her whole life has been leading up to this, and it's all coming to an end.


My Opinion:
This book gets 5 out of 6 stars.. 

 But the series in total get 6 out of 6
Coz I got so into it. I fell in love with different guys during this story and could seriously not choose between them. And sometimes I got extremely frustrated xD haha

But I recommend this series. Coz you are doomed to fall in love, in at least one of the guys :P
I fell in love with several and seriously couldn´t choose. And get why it was so difficult for Wendy. But also understand her choice in the end :) Would probably chosen the same.
To bad this story is over. I will miss those cute guys :P <3

Loving Amanda Hocking´s writing. And will check out more of her books :)
Easy and well written books, most suitable for young adults in age 14-20. I think :) Or young souls like me.


Also check out:
- Add or read about on Goodreads
- My review of book 1, Switched
- My review of book 2, Torn
- Authors homepage

Have you read this book? Or planning to??

~MoonStar~

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Curious: That time I joined the Circus

A music-obsessed, slightly snarky New York City girl, Lexi is on her own. After making a huge mistake—and facing a terrible tragedy— Lexi has no choice but to track down her long-absent mother. Rumor has it that Lexi’s mom is somewhere in Florida with a traveling circus.

When Lexi arrives at her new, three-ring reality, her mom isn’t there…but her destiny might be. Surrounded by tigers, elephants, and trapeze artists, Lexi finds some surprising friends and an even more surprising chance at true love. She even lucks into a spot as the circus’s fortune teller, reading tarot cards and making predictions.

But then Lexi’s ex-best friend from home shows up, and suddenly it’s Lexi’s own future that’s thrown into question…

With humor, wisdom, and a dazzlingly fresh voice, this debut reminds us of the magic of circus tents, city lights, first kisses, last heartaches, and the importance of an excellent playlist.



Why:
First of all I need to admit.. I was drawn to this book because of the cover and its colors. Second because I like the title.. I know many people don`t like circus.. But I like them, as long as they threat the animals correct and with respect etc.. :)
I always thought it could be such an adventure working one season/year with a traveling circus, helping out taking care of the animals etc. :)
So when I read the summary. I knew I needed to read this book.
Though I promised myself to not buy that many books in 2013. I think I need to put this on my to buy list anyway.


The book will be released April 2013.
- Add or read about it on Goodreads 


Are you planning to read this book?? 

~MoonStar~

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Cover Reveal: Vindicate and Synergy by Jamie Magee



Jamie Magee is one of my favourite authors. If you haven`t noticed. And unfortunatly aren`t the book that known yet. If you still haven`t read any of her books, you should check out her first book.
First book Insight, is for free on Amason :)

You can also check out my reviews for the different books.

Insight series: 
Book 1, Insight  - Read about on Goodreads - My review 
Book 2, Embody - Read about on Goodreads - My review
Book 3, Image - Read about on Goodreads - Review soon to come ;) just finished the book
Book 4, Vital - Read about on Goodreads - One of my next reads :)

And now to the book cover reveal of Book 5, Vindicate



See series: 
Book 1, See - Read about on Goodreads - My review
Book 2, Witness - Read about on Goodreads - My review

And now to the book cover reveal of Book 3, Synergy



I absolutly love these covers :D They are amazing.. And that`s why I wanted to share them with you guys.. The author revealed them 2 days ago on her Facebook page.

Both books will be published 11 January 2013 

And I can`t wait to read them :D Wouldn`t miss them..
Next year I will probably buy them all in paperback.. So I can watch them everyday on my shelf :P Coz they are so pretty.. :)

Will you be reading these?
Or if you have read any of them.. What did you think??

~MoonStar~



Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Teaser: Spectral

Spectral by Shannon Duffy 





My head began pounding and
the blood drained from my face.
If what I read in the book was true,
once I`d been through my quickening,
becoming all Spectral and all,
their powers
would become strengthened.






Summary: (From Goodreads)
Convinced she’s a part of the witness protection program, sixteen-year-old Jewel Rose is shuffled around the globe with her family like a pack of traveling gypsies. After arriving at lucky home twenty-seven, she stumbles upon a mysterious boy with magical powers claiming to be her guardian... and warning of imminent danger. Despite the obvious sparks between them, Jewel discovers a relationship is forbidden, and the more she learns about dark, brooding Roman, she begins to question who she can even believe—the family who raised her, or the supposed sworn protector who claims they’ve been lying to her all along.

As she struggles to uncover who her family has really been running from, she is forced to hide her birthmark that reveals who she is. With new realities surfacing, unexplained powers appearing, and two tempting boys vying for her heart, Jewel battles to learn who she can trust in an ever growing sea of lies, hoping she’ll make it through her seventeenth birthday alive.


-------

I am reading this book. And so far I haven`t been able to put it away when I start reading.
I started it as a read-a-long, which is during November. But I am already like  days ahead :P 
Look forward to see what will happen.. 

Are you planning to read this book? 
Or have you read it?? 

~MoonStar~

Sunday, November 4, 2012

October Wrap up + Nov TBR list

video


What I read in October:


Some of the books I wanna read in November :) Incl. the norwegian books.
 
My November TBR pile: 


I forgot to mention:
The Earth childs Handbook, book 1 and book 2 by Brigid Ashwood 
where my review is due to 23th Nov.

 + I have 3 Norwegian books on my list aswell :P

So as you can see.. I have big plans.. But doubt that I will manage to finish them all.
But I can always hope..


How did October go for you??
And what will you be reading in November??

~MoonStar~


Thursday, November 1, 2012

Spectral read-a-long




I just discovered this read-a-long on Twitter last night.. And the book looks really awesome so I decided to join.. Coz 2 chapters a day.. Seems cool enough :) I would be able to do that :P

You can join to if you will.. You just purchase the book and read ;)

November 1:  Chapters 1, 2 & 3
November 2:  Chapters 4 & 5
November 5:  Chapters 6 & 7
November 6:  Chapters 8 & 9
November 7:  Chapters 10 & 11
November 8:  Chapters 12 & 13
November 9:  Chapters 14 & 15
November 12:  Chapters 16 & 17
November 13:  Chapters 18 & 19
November 14:  Chapters 20 & 21
November 15:  Chapters 22 & 23
November 16:  Chapters 24 & 25
November 19:  Chapters 26 & 27
November 20:  Chapters 28 & 29
November 21:  Chapters 30, 31 & 32

And for extra fun.. Join the hashtag #Spectral on Twitter :D

If your curious and wanna know more.. You can add the book or read about it on Goodreads.
Or just check out the authors homepage.. :) 

So will you be joining??
Pls. let me know.. Fun to have some one to talk to while reading :D

~MoonStar~

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Read-a-thon: The end




The End 

Yeap.. This reading week is over.. And here is the conclusion on how I did..
Not as good as I wanted.. But better then nothing ;)

What my goals where: 
- Finish Mrs B`s guide to household witchery by Kris Bradley
- Finish Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
- Finish Image by Jamie Magee
- Read Forged by Greed by Angela Orlowski-Peart
- Read Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead


video


What I actually read: 
- Finished Mrs B`s guide to household witchery by Kris Bradley
Read 23% in Image by Jamie Magee
- Read about 100 pages in Forged by Greed by Angela Orlowski-Peart
- Finished Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: The Jungle Book by Mark Miller
- Finished Grimm Fairy Tales vol. 1 by Ralph Tedesco

That makes it a total more then 650 pages read

If you forgot to check how it went by day by day.. Or you wanna see it again :P
Be sure to check out:
- 22 on 22 read-a-thon
- Day 1 and 2 
- Day 3 and 4
- Day 5, 6 and 7 

Last "Mini Challenge" Fill out the survey.
1. What was your favorite part of this read-a-thon?
2. Did you enjoy the mini challenges?
3. What was your least favorite part of this read-a-thon?
4. Anything I should do differently if I were to host another read-a-thon?

My Answers: 
1. I love the the whole read-a-thon concept :) with communication and mini challenges :)
and the twitter conversations.
2. Yep. Very much.. Just wish I had time to do the movie thingy..
3. That there was so much else in life, taking my time.. So it`s not the read-a-thons fault :P
4. Nope.. I think you did very well :D You go girl ;)


So how did it go for you.. Did you reach your goals??

~MoonStar~



Read-a-thon: Day 5, 6 and 7





Day 5 (Friday 26. October)
Today I went to my dads place :) For a weekend of. :)Haven`t been there since I moved into the new appartment. Before that I was there more or less, at least once a week. 
So it was nice being back there :D  So I didn`t get that much reading done. Coz I ended up talking to my dad instead :) + We were at my uncles place eating Taco with him and his buddy`s. :)

Read: 55 pages in Forged by Greed 
+ 149 pages in The Jungle Book 

Finished: Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: The Jungle Book 



Conclusion: Could have been better.. But had a great day with my dad :) 
And then just before falling asleep I finished a comic :P YaY



Day 6 (Saturday 27. October)
What a day.. Sat infrot of computer most of the day :( Buhuu..
But mostly to do math stuff.. Which sucks.. Since I was so wanted to read, but I had to do it.. 

Read: 35 pages of math study (which doesn`t really count :P) 
+ 100 pages in Grimm Fairy Tales vol. 1

Conclusion: Math sucks when your doing a read-a-thon xD


Day 7 (Sunday 28. October)
To day was a do nothing day xD So freaking cold outside.. It was insane.. So the little I got read was because.. After taking the dog out.. We hurried inside again and into bed again.. Which is the only warm place a sunday :P So we stayed in bed and read.. And then later my dad drow us home.. 
Then there were some of all the boring home stuff.. Laundry, dishes etc.. 

Read: 67 pages of Grimm Fairy Tales vol. 1
+ 50 pages in Forged by Greed so far 

Finished: Grimm Fairy Tales vol. 1 



Conclusion: I haven`t quite yet.. I am still reading.. Till my eyes shut down..
But first I needed some break with Glee.. 
And then I will continue with Forged by Greed, when I am heading to bed :)


How are you reading going??

~MoonStar~

Review: Mrs. B`s guide to Household Witchery


This is not a normal book for me to review on this blog. But when I got a mail about this book tour, I just knew I had to join. Coz I love reading alternative books :) And I have like a whole bookshelf only with this type of books :)

The Book: 
This is a book about witchcraft in your home.. Like spells and tips..
ISBN13: 9781578635153
224 pages 
Published by Weiser Books, October 2012 

Summary: (from Goodreads)
For domestic goddesses everywhere--add some magic and fun to those mundane household chores with "Mrs. B.'s Guide to Household Witchery." Whether you're sweeping the floor, making a meal, or cleaning out that junk drawer, domestic witch Kris Bradley, creator of the popular blog, "Confessions of a Pagan Soccer Mom," will show you how to create spells and magic to bring happiness and balance into your home. Bradley offers ideas and solutions to make the most out of everyday items, activities, and obligations. From Anchovies to Broccoli, and Wine to Yeast, from sweeping the floor to blow-drying your hair, you can change your outlook on life with a pinch of knowledge and a dash of magic The book includes simple rituals, spells, and ways to connect with the spirits that watch over your home and family. Includes an appendix of herbs and a complete materia magica from the kitchen pantry.

"Mrs. B's Guide to Household Witchery" features:
Room by Room: How to create magic while you cook, set up a family altar in the living room, or do a junk drawer divinationThe Elements for the Domestic Witch: a primer on the 4 elements and how to balance them in your homeThe Domestic Witch's Herbal: Magical uses for every herb and food in your pantry, as well as instant magic with prepackaged spice mixesSimple Sabbats for the Busy Witch: simple ways to celebrate the passing of the seasonsMagical Recipes: More than 100 recipes and spell


My Opinion:
This was a good book. But it doesn`t really stand out from a lot of the other books I read on this topic. It has some good advises for different spells etc.
And is easy to read, well putten together.
Tough I would recommend to have this book on paperform. I had it on ebook, and it kind of ruined it.
I think this book would be better as paperform, coz then you can flip through to the stuff you are looking for. :)
Coz it has a good list of different herbs and their meanings.
There are also household groceries and how to use them in the house or in magic rituals.
So all in all this is a good book to look up things in :)
I ended up rating it 4 out of 6 stars.


Since it`s a good book. But I felt there was missing something + it was for me like most the other books I read on this topic :)


Also check out: 
- Add or read about it on Goodreads
- Bewitching Book Tours 

- Authors blog 

If your interested in this topic be sure to come back on 23 November, where I will reviewing The Earth Childs Handbook.


Are you interested in magic and other alternativ stuff?? :)

~MoonStar~


Friday, October 26, 2012

Review: Coexist by Julia Crane



The Book:
Coexist is the first book in The Keegan Chronicles, written by Julia Crane. Back in 2011 :)
The second book is called Conflicted and the third book Consumed. All books has already been released. :) Though only on ebook I think.
Also in relation to this series there is a book called In the mind of Thaddeus, which is from the brothers point of view.

ISBN13: 9780983752004
236 pages 

Read: September 2012
Language: English
Source: Ebook for free on Amazon

Summary: (From Goodreads)
Sixteen-year-old Keegan is struggling to keep her huge secret from her friends--she's an elf, descended from a long line of elves that live in secrecy alongside humans. In elfin society, mates are predetermined but not allowed to meet until they are eighteen. Against tradition, Keegan's brother Thaddeus told her Rourk's name because his visions warned him she'd need Rourk's protection, especially since Keegan will play a key role in the coming war between the dark and light elves.

Rourk finds himself drawn to Keegan's side every time she thinks his name. He wants to talk to her but remains in the shadows, silently guarding her every time she mentally beckons him. A twist of fate thrusts the two of them together when Rourk is forced to step up his protection and make his presence known. An ancient prophecy deeply entwines Keegan's family and the future of their society. Somehow they must find a way to thwart fate and win the battle...without losing Keegan. With war brewing, and dark forces aligning, will Keegan and Rourk ever have the life together that they both desire?


My Opinion: 
I love me a good lovestory :D Which this was. Including some action, because of the big fight :)
You can feel with the main character coz she is a normal girl, just with special powers. And therefor it`s a good book. The reason it didn`t get full pot with me. Was because 2 times I was like.. Everything was way to much fairytale like descriped, so I was like.. yeah right.. But other wise it was really well written and I can`t wait to continue reading this series :D 
Coz the ending was such a cliffhanger. Me need more :D


I gave the book 5 out of 6 stars
 

Coz it`s a short book, but they managed so well to get in such a good story, background etc. They remembered having a beginning, middle and end :) Which can be dificult in short stories. 

Also check out: 
- Add or read about on Goodreads
- My review book 2 (coming soon)
- My review book 3 (coming later)
- Authors homepage

Have you read this book? What did you think :) Or are you planning to?

I look forward to read the sequel and have already bought the two sequel books :)

~MoonStar~

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Read-a-thon: Day 3 and 4


 Day 3 (Wednesday 24. October)
Again. Not the best reading day. Coz I had to work an evening shift at the hotel.
But I finished one book ;) YaY 

Read: 50 pages in Mrs. B`s guide to Household Witchery
+ 13% in Image by Jamie Magee 

Finished: Mrs. B`s guide to Household Witchery   

Conclusion: I could have done better.. But it`s not that easy to focus, when your not a alone at home. Plus when your at work. You gotta work :/ Which I so didn`t feel like. Would rather been reading :P
 
 Not to forget, when I got home from work. We watched The Hunger Games movie. :) 
Love that movie :D Review soon to come ;)

Mini Challenge: Which book are you waiting for..  

My Answer: 
I need the 3 Revenant book, now.. Like right now..
But it`s not released untill May 2013. Can`t wait :D
 
Day 4 (Thursday 25. October) 
Hurray.. Today is my birthday.. And I am turning 24 :O
Time goes so fast, it`s crazy. 
Again I need to work.. So will probably not read that much today :( 
Coz when I get home we are going to watch a movie. Since it`s my birthday. 
And my boyfriend is going away for the weekend. 

Read: so far 30 pages in Mockingjay   
+ 25 pages in Forged by Greed

Mini Challenge:  If a book you loved, was turning into a movie.
                             Who would you pick as cast members.

My Answer: Wow.. This is a difficult one..
I must say I am totally blank.. So I will just share with you my result of, more or less the same challenge, when it was at Dewey`s read-a-thon
Yeah.. I know.. So lame.. But wathever.. Here is my blogpost


So how are your reading going so far?? Hopefully better then mine :P 

~MoonStar~  

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Read-a-Thon: Day 1 and 2


Day 1 (Monday 22. October)

Today I really didn`t get to read much. Coz my boyfriend was home, after being away the whole weekend. So we ended up on the couch watching Futurama and Supernatural :) 

I read: 20 pages in Mrs. B`s guide to household witchery 

Conclusion: Bad start for a read-a-thon, but a great relaxing day :)


Embedded image permalink


Day 2 (Tuesday 23 October) 

Wow.. This read-a-thon started bad for me :/ I am to hang up in TV shows. Coz my boyfriend Håkon ended up watching Futurama again. And I got hooked. Then we just continued on with some more Supernatural during the day :P We love our TV and couch :P

Read: 70 pages in Mrs. B`s guide to Houshold Witchery
+ 10 % in Image by Jamie Magee

Conclusion: Could have done better. But week is still not over

Even though I didn`t get to read that much. I still don`t feel like my day was a total waist. Coz I did laundry, math and blogged, while watching TV.
And hanging out with my family (boyfriend + animals :P ) hehe
+ We went for a nice walk in the forest, where my dog got to run like the wind :P She loves that :)

Mini challenge: Answer som questions.

1. What book did you start reading for this read-a-thon?
2. What is one of your favorite books to re-read?
3. Do you have a strategy for read-a-thons to maximize your time?
4. Do you snack while reading?

My Answers:
1. I started by continue reading Mrs. B`s guide to household Witchery by Kris Bradley
2. I look forward to re-read Black Dagger Brotherhood by J.R Ward. But don`t know when I will get the time :/ 
3. Nope, not at all..I take it as it comes :)
4. I love eating. So yeap.. Mostly candy and chocolate :P

----

How is it going for you?? Getting some reading done?? 

I fear I will not be able to read as much as I wanted. Because of my math stuff I need to do :(
But I will read when I can :)

~MoonStar~

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Review: Legends in Exile


The Book:
Legends in Exile is the first comic in the series called Fables, written by Bill Willingham and illustrated by James Jean and Maleev.
The Fables series are on about 18 books, asfar as I could see. And then there are some standalones and some other parallel series :) You can see all the different choices on Goodreads.
I got myself some more comics by looking there :P

ISBN13: 97814012375547
144 pages
First published in 2002, republished May 2012

Read: October 2012
Language: English
Source: Comic, bought myself :)

The Summary: (From Goodreads)
When a savage creature known only as the Adversary conquered the fabled lands of legends and fairy tales, all of the infamous inhabitants of folklore were forced into exile. Disguised among the "mundys," their name for normal citizens of modern-day New York, these magical characters created their own secret society that they call Fabletown. From their exclusive luxury apartment buildings on Manhattan's Upper West Side, these creatures of legend must fight for their survival in the new world.

My Opinion:
I just finished this one and loved it.
It`s so different from what I expected. Much better.
I give it 5 out of 6 stars.


Love that there are all these fairytale characters that we all know from fairtales, told to us as kids.
But now they have like their own "world" in our world.. Kind of a way.
This one is about solving an investigation of a murder.
Which I found really interesting. It was like reading and having to guess and find clues..
Super cool.
I am so ordering book 2 right away ;)


Also check out: 
- Add or read about on Goodreads
- Authors homepage
- My review of book 2 (soon to come)

Have you read this comic.. Or are you planning to?? What do you think??

~MoonStar~


Monday, October 22, 2012

Facebook page

My blog just got it`s own Facebook page :)
So if you want an easy way to follow. You can follow me there, by liking :)
Coz everytime I blog, I will link for it on Facebook :D


~MoonStar~

22 on 22 read-a-thon



I decided to join one more read-a-thon. First I thought it was only for one day. But YaY.. It`s for a whole week.. Even better.. And you know what. It gets better. Coz I am only working 2 days this week.. Jackpot.. So hopefully I will get some reading done :D

But everything is not pretty and perfect butterflies.. Coz even though I have the days of I also need to do some other stuffs. Coz I just started studying math. So I need to do some math and some normal day stuffs.. So it will not be all read and fun..
Then my boyfriend would probably die of bordom :P Watching me reading all day and night :P haha
But I will enjoy a week with as much reading as possible.
Look forward to see how everyone elses week of reading will go.. :)

And again Congratulations to Bianca.. On your 22nd Birthday :D
And awesome thanks to Alexa for comming up with this idea :)
Both from Pages of Forbidden Love. Which is like my favourite blog ;) So everyone should head over and tjeck it out :D
Like now.. Right now... NOW :)

What I will be reading!
Well.. I was thinking of making a videoblog. But today ended up in a totally chill day on the couch with my boyfriend watching Futurama and Supernatural. And tons of those episode :P
So instead I will tell you which books I plan on reading this week. And then I will make a vlog in the end of the read-a-thon instead :)

- Finish Mrs. B`s guide to houshold Witchery
- Read Forged by Greed
- Finish Image
- Finish Mockingjay
- Read Vampire Academy

And probably will not finish half of these :P But I can dream.. It`s one week.. So I hope :D
There will be update post during the read-a-thon.
You should join too ;)

Curious: Tiger Lily

Before Peter Pan belonged to Wendy, he belonged to the girl with the crow feather in her hair. . . .

Fifteen-year-old Tiger Lily doesn't believe in love stories or happy endings. Then she meets the alluring teenage Peter Pan in the forbidden woods of Neverland and immediately falls under his spell.

Peter is unlike anyone she's ever known. Impetuous and brave, he both scares and enthralls her. As the leader of the Lost Boys, the most fearsome of Neverland's inhabitants, Peter is an unthinkable match for Tiger Lily. Soon, she is risking everything—her family, her future—to be with him. When she is faced with marriage to a terrible man in her own tribe, she must choose between the life she's always known and running away to an uncertain future with Peter.

With enemies threatening to tear them apart, the lovers seem doomed. But it's the arrival of Wendy Darling, an English girl who's everything Tiger Lily is not, that leads Tiger Lily to discover that the most dangerous enemies can live inside even the most loyal and loving heart.



Why:
I got curious on this book, after reading Joel`s review over at Vicariously.

It sound really good. And I love re-tellings of fairytales.
I haven`t seen this book many places, but think I heard some good stuff on some other blog aswell. But didn`t think more about it.
But now I am putting it on my Wishlist, coz I need to read this one :D


Have you read it? What did you think??
Or are you going to??

~MoonStar~



Thursday, October 18, 2012

Teen Read

I got inspired by Ramblings of a Daydreamer. Who where talking about teen books and what books teen reads these days :)

From her blog: (Though the markings are from what I read)
The Half Price Blog polled 3,000 readers and asked what books they read as teens and what books they'd read if they were a teenager now. Here are the 40 books they came up with:


Source ~ click image to enlarge
Marked in red - books I've read
Marked in orange - books on my tbr list
Marked in yellow - books on my tbr list, that I own

1. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
2. Divergent by Veronica Roth
3. Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
4. Uglies by Scott Westerfield
5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
6. Alanna: The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce
7. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
8. The Fault in our Stars by John Green
9. The Crazy Horse Electric Game by Chris Crutcher
10. Shade’s Children by Garth Nix
11. Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
12. Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
13. Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
14. Knee Deep in Thunder by Shelia Moon
15. The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
16. Unwind by Neal Shusterman
17. I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
18. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian by Sherman Alexie
19. Please Ignore Vera Dietz by A. S. King
20. Pure by Julianna Baggott
21. Twilight by Stephanie Myers
22. Go Ask Alice by Anonymous
23. Mister Monday by Garth Nix
24. Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
25. The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
26. Going Bovine by Libba Bray
27. Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison
28. Battle Royale: The Novel by Koushun Takami
29. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
30. Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
31. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
32. The Disenchantments by Nina LaCour
33. Book Thief by Markus Zusak
34. The Diviners by Libba Bray
35. Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver
36. Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
37. The Star Beast by Robert A. Heinlein
38. City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
39. Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen
40. Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale by Holly Black

Conclusion: So as you can see, I read 4 out of the 40 books on the list :P But then again I am no longer a teen :P But anyways 8 of the books are on my TBR list :P So shows that you can love teen books, even though your not a teen.

But for the teens out there I would recommend some other teen books aswell :)

My recommendations:
- Chronicles of Narnia by C.S Lewis
- His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman
- Gone by Michael Grant

I loved Narnia as a teen, aswell with Harry Potter. They were my first book favourites :D

Which teen recommendations do you have up your sleve ;)

Update: 18/6  -13 I have now read Divergent by Veronica Roth, therefor marked it red. + marked The Fault in out stars by John Green, yellow. Since I got it on my shelf now :)  Just got and ARC of the norwegian edition :D YaY

~MoonStar~