Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Problems and Flowers in Wonderland

Hi  Guys..  I am so so sorry for me not blogging very much.
But I have been so busy latly. Time is flying away.
Boyfriends been home on vacation :) YaY
Family from Denmark has been visiting :D

And now I am getting a dog.
Going to get her tomorrow. So I am super excited about that :)
She is going to live at my dads place.

This is little Selma. Soon to be mine :)
And yeah.. I will be gone for a while. Coz I am going to visit boyfriend.
In Svalbard :) 



So as you can hear, am I super busy..
But I will be back. Just need to get everything under control ;) 

So as you can see everything is awesome..
But as the title says.. There are problems in Wonderland.
My tablet Galaxy started working :(
Makes me so so sad, coz all my ebooks and eARCs I got on it for reading..
Depressing :(
Hope to get it to work when I get back home. Coz I need it to work.

But we need to enjoy what we want.
And even though it went fast, I had an amazing summer with wonderful people :)

What have you been doing this summer? 
Please share with me :D


Monday, July 23, 2012

My new Books: vlog

video




Bought for myself

Kampen om jerntronen bok 1, del 2 by George R.R Martin
Sky Chasers 1: Glow by Amy Kathleen Ryan
The demon trappers 1: Forsaken by Jana Oliver
Downside ghosts 1: Unholy ghosts by Stacia Kane



Gifted or For review

Delirium by Lauren Oliver
Every day by David Levithan
Thanks to norwegian publishers, Gyldendal

The Tiger Saga 1: Tiger´s curse by Colleen Houck
The Tiger Saga 2: Tiger´s quest by Colleen Houck
The Tiger Saga 3: Tiger´s vouage by Colleen Houck
Thanks to Mari - Escape in a Book



Have you read any of these? and what did you think??

~MoonStar~

Saturday, July 21, 2012

Review: Vampire Hunters Daughter Part 1 by Jennifer Malone Wright

The Vampire Hunter´s Daughter, part 1 
by Jennifer Malone Wright 


The Book: 
This is the first part in a series of short stories written by Jennifer Malone Wright. This one is called The Begining and are about 14 pages long.Total there will be about 6 short stories in this series.

Read: July 2012
Language: English

Summary: (From Goodreads)
Fourteen-year-old Chloe witnesses her mother’s murder at the hands of a vampire. Before the vampire can kidnap her, there is an unexpected rescue by a group of vampire hunters. Overwhelmed by the feeling of safety, Chloe passes out and they whisk her away to their small community.

When Chloe wakes, she comes face to face with the only other living relative, besides her mother, whom she has ever met: her grandfather. Chloe’s mother kept her hidden from the family; now, Chloe tries to unveil the family secrets.

Through her grandfather, she learns her mother was a vampire hunter. In fact, her entire family is descended from the powerful bloodlines of vampire hunters. Chloe agrees to join the family she has never known for one reason only: Chloe vows to kill the vampire responsible for her mother’s murder.

With vengeance in her soul, Chloe is even more determined to follow through on her vow when she discovers the true identity of her enemy and how he is connected to her.


My Opinion:
This is so far one of the best short stories I have read. It´s only 14 pages long and still it has a beginning and end and most important, something good in the middle ;)
I got really drawn into this book and finished it at once. + I hurried to Amazon to buy the next couple of stories, coz I just need to know what will happen.
Even though it´s short you get to care for the characters and you just want to know what will happen to them. So only negativ thing about this book, is that they should have made it a whole book and not only a short story.. Coz you just want to read more.
And could without of doubt been made into a "normal" size book instead :)
But as a short story it´s also good :) So look forward to read more and I give this book 5 out of 6 stars



Also check out: 
- My review of part 2 (coming soon)
- Add or read about on Goodreads
- Authors homepage

Have you read this little series?? What did you think??

~MoonStar~ 

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Once Upon a Read-a-Thon Close up


Well it´s a couple of days since this read-a-thon ended.
But I´ve been busy..

But here is how it went

1 day 
I read 35 pages in 2 different books
because I worked most of the day, this was a bad reading day :( 

2 day

I read 144 pages in 2 different books.
Which concluded in me finishing my first book. Which was a cartoon Cinderella :)
+ I listened to 15% of an Audiobook
Though I was at the hairdresser for several hours. And read some magazines :P

3 day 
I read about 100 pages in 1 book
Which made me finish up Witness :) The second book of this read-a-thon. YaY


Conclusion
So all in all I did not read as much as I wanted to.
Coz I have to much else going on in my life right now. 
I can´t put of one whole day just for reading.
Though I manage to complete 2 books :D  



And I hope to do better next time I enter a read-a-thon
Since I am doing better for everytime :P haha 


How did it go for you? Did you complete your goals??


Friday, July 13, 2012

Giveaway: by Jamie Magee

Summary of See (book 1)
Forgetting who you are, your ambitions, your passions is crippling….but remembering – embracing your purpose with a new sense of determination is more than empowering….it's life altering. Charlie Myers is on a life altering path that will cause the dammed to humble in silence.

One night…just a few friends, how could it go so wrong? That was the question seventeen year old Charlie Myers was asking when she found herself in the ER. Outwardly nothing was wrong with Charlie, she was a vision of perfect heath, internally she was battling a raging headache…one the doctor told her she would overcome shortly, but Charlie knew something else was wrong …very wrong.

Part of her had been stolen…she was missing memories. Those memories were sacred. They held the key to her sanity. They told her that the sinister whispers, the shadows that came to life before her were not as ominous as she felt they were. They held the bond with her late father, a famed musician. They caused her to forget the one talent that allowed her to face the darkness that haunted her every waking hour. They also masked a much deeper bond, the face of the one that had stolen her heart, long before the age of seventeen.

Sitting in the ER with her angry mother she couldn’t figure out what she was missing, or even how. Her thoughts told her that she needed to protect Britain, a friend of hers, but that didn’t make any sense – Britain didn’t need to be protected from anyone, he was strong, young, and absurdly wealthy. Charlie also knew that even though her friend Bianca called Charlie her best friend, she didn’t trust her …she was almost sure she despised her, but she couldn’t figure out why, or understand how random thoughts were telling her that she adored both Britain and Bianca – that they were her saviors – that they brought silence to the unstoppable whispers, but the silence scared Charlie. In her mind anyone or anything that could bring silence to something that dark could not be good.

Charlie wanted to stay in NY, figure out what she was missing, why, and who was behind it all, but her mother had other plans. Against her will, Charlie was sent to Salem to live with her sister, within that small town Charlie found her memories and so much more.

Her story begins now.


Summary of Witness (Book 2)
Forgetting who you are is hard, but not as hard as remembering. Remembering that you have no idea how to face your demons, how to save the lost.
Charlie is at a sacred threshold.The ‘glass box’, as she calls it, is slowly falling. Her childhood has ended. The moment she has yearned for, the moment where she can go and do anything, anything at all without seeking permission is now. She’d dreamed of this time, all of her friends had, but now that it’s here, she doesn't know which way to run, or if she should even run at all.
Charlie knew that running would be a goodbye forever, and she didn’t want that, she wanted to freeze the time she was in, to stay in the calm before the storm, the illusion that she could out wit the ones who seek her, hold the one she loves, and play the music that gives her passion. She’ll soon discover no one can hide from their fate, that time does not stop in place, and that whether she chooses to perceive it or not, the darkness has come.
What Charlie feared most, losing him, is a threat now more than ever. A realm, a dark and twisted dream world has called him, and now she must fight to save him, and others like him. Standing in her way is a soul from another life, a boy that promises that he will destroy her world, to save her life. With this threat in hand, with the dark path that her friends are on, Charlie must fight to find a way to leave, to trust that beyond her dimension there are souls that can help her, help all of them. The only question is, will she find them before it's to late, and if she can't, how is she going to use her gift, the gifts they all share to save them.

Both books  sounds awesome right :) 
And you wanna own them. 
Well now is your chance ;)  

All you have to do is leave a comment with your email :) 
And you can win:
- 1 ebook copy of See
- 1 ebook copy of Witness 
- Bookmarks 
- Guitarpics
Giveaway is international and ends 25th July, 
when the Blog Tour ends.
When you comment you will emidiatly enter in a bigger giveaway, drawn by Jamie herself.
Where she is giving away 
- printed copy of See
- printed copy of Witness 
- 25 $ gift card for Amazon
- Bookmars 
- Guitarpics
So what are you waiting for.. Comment ;)  
Are you still curious for more. You should check out:
Good luck to all og you :) 

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Review: Witness by Jamie Magee

Witness by Jamie Magee


The Book: 
Witness is the second book in the See series written by author Jamie Magee. Also known for her first series Insight. 
So if you haven´t read See yet, you need to do that first, before reading this one :) You can read my review of See here.
And I highly recommend to check out Insight aswell, since the writing style is similar and both stories are great.

Witness will be released 19th July.
about 312 pages

Read: July 2012
Language: English
Source: eARC because of Blog Tour :) Big thanks for letting me join :)

Summary:
Forgetting who you are is hard, but not as hard as remembering. Remembering that you have no idea how to face your demons, how to save the lost.
Charlie is at a sacred threshold.The ‘glass box’, as she calls it, is slowly falling. Her childhood has ended. The moment she has yearned for, the moment where she can go and do anything, anything at all without seeking permission is now. She’d dreamed of this time, all of her friends had, but now that it’s here, she doesn't know which way to run, or if she should even run at all.
Charlie knew that running would be a goodbye forever, and she didn’t want that, she wanted to freeze the time she was in, to stay in the calm before the storm, the illusion that she could out wit the ones who seek her, hold the one she loves, and play the music that gives her passion. She’ll soon discover no one can hide from their fate, that time does not stop in place, and that whether she chooses to perceive it or not, the darkness has come.
What Charlie feared most, losing him, is a threat now more than ever. A realm, a dark and twisted dream world has called him, and now she must fight to save him, and others like him. Standing in her way is a soul from another life, a boy that promises that he will destroy her world, to save her life. With this threat in hand, with the dark path that her friends are on, Charlie must fight to find a way to leave, to trust that beyond her dimension there are souls that can help her, help all of them. The only question is, will she find them before it's to late, and if she can't, how is she going to use her gift, the gifts they all share to save them.

My Opinion:
I absolutly adore Jamie´s writing style. And this book was no exception. I liked it just as much as the others.
So without adoubt I give it 5 out of 6 stars

 I can´t wait to read more of her books. Cause I attend to live myself so much in to her stories. And care of the characters. Specially the guys :P and there are several of them.

Her writing is full of love and magic. The story full of mystery and spirit :)
I am just speachless and hungry for more :) 

Also check out:
- Add to or read about on Goodreads
- My review of Book 1, See
- My review of Book 1 of Insight 
- Authors homepage 
- Authors facebook page
- Authors Twitter account 

Next stop on the tour is tomorrow 12th at The Reading Geek.
Earlier stops: Seduced by books and The Shadowed Realm

Are you planning on read any of her books? Or have you already?? What did you think :)


~MoonStar~

If you come back tomorrow :) I will be having a Giveaway where you can become the lucky winner of some awesome swag, books and gift cards by Jamie Magee. So be sure to come back ;) 
(coz sorry, I don´t have time to put it up today :( Better little late then never)
So don´t be a stranger 
Cya tomorrow 





Once upon Read-a-Thon Update from day 2


The first day didn´t go so well for me. I only read like 35 pages.

Though yesterday, day 2 went better :) 
Wednesday 10th July

Pages read: 114 + 30 + 15%
Books read: Cinderella + Witness + 13 blue little envelopes
Books finished: Yay 1 book. The cartoon Cinderella
Pages read total so far: 179 pages + listened to 15%
Comment: Was at the hairdresser, and read a whole magazine. But doesn´t really count :( 
But during the night I got to read a bit :) as you can see.. 
How is your reading going?? 
~MoonStar~

Monday, July 9, 2012

Once Upon a Read-a-Thon


I decided to join Once Upon a Read-a-Thon

I know my last read-a-thon went extremly bad :( 
But then I had to work.
And now I have free some days, so hopefully I will get more reading done :D 

I plan on reading: 
Finish Witness by Jamie Magee
Finish Fiji Kitsune by Kristine Gustavsen (norwegian book)
Cinderella by Chris Roberson 
The Earl and the Fairy by Mizue and Ayako Tami

Monday 9th
Pages read: 30+5
Books read: Witness + Cinderella
Books finished: None
Pages read total so far: about 35 pages
Comment: Was working.. So didn´t get that much reading done :(

Thuesday 10th
Pages read: 70
Books read: Cinderella
Books finished: just wait and see ;)
Pages read total so far: 105, but more to come ;)
Comment: Was at the hairdresser, and read a whole magazine. But doesn´t really count :( But planning on read a bit tonight ;)

Wedensday 11th
Pages read:
Books read:
Books finished:
Pages read total: 
Comment:

Are you joining?? And what are you planning to read :) 



Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Review: Torn by Amanda Hocking

Torn by Amanda Hocking
 


The Book:
Torn is the second book in the Trylle trilogy written by Amanda Hocking.
She started out by self publishing but the sale boomed, and she is known for her well sold self publishing books.
The first book in this series was called Switched, which you need to read first, to be able to understand what is going on in this one. While the third book is called Ascend. All books have been re-published in 2012 in paperback :)
She has also written other series, like The Hollows with zombies and Watersong with mermaids.

About 356 pages
ISBN 9781250006325

Read: March 2012
Language: English
Source: Bought for myself

Summary: (from Goodreads)
 When Wendy Everly first discovers the truth about herself—that she’s a changeling switched at birth—she knows her life will never be the same. Now she’s about to learn that there’s more to the story…

She shares a closer connection to her Vittra rivals than she ever imagined—and they’ll stop at nothing to lure her to their side. With the threat of war looming, her only hope of saving the Trylle is to master her magical powers—and marry an equally powerful royal. But that means walking away from Finn, her handsome bodyguard who’s strictly off limits…and Loki, a Vittra prince with whom she shares a growing attraction.

Torn between her heart and her people, between love and duty, Wendy must decide her fate. If she makes the wrong choice, she could lose everything, and everybody, she’s ever wanted…in both worlds.


My Opinion:
Wow.. I just love this series.. Or I love the guys :P
There are just so many wonderful guys in this series..
Finn, Matt, Rhys and Tove. And now in this sequel we meet two more Duncan and Loki.. Yeas.. Several cute boys. Can´t be better :P Oh yeas it can.. This story is full of Drama, action and mystery aswell. And loads of romance connections :) YaY That´s what we like in a story.
Not much more to say about this. Other then I can´t wait to get my hands in the third book. I need to know how this will end. Right now everything can happen. Which guys will she choose. Which kingdom will she rule. Etc.. So many questions :D

I am just so excited :D This is such a special story. Have it all and it´s set in a different world. Full of trolls :P Yeap. trolls. Who would have guessed :P
If you haven´t read this series. You should definitly pick up the first book Switched. 


I have to rate this book 5 out of 6 stars :) 
 

Also check out: 
- Add or read about on Goodreads
- My review of book 1, Switched
- My review of book 3, Ascend (coming later)
- Author´s homepage 

Have you read this book? What did you think :)

~MoonStar~

Sunday, July 1, 2012

My new books: vlog

video


Wake by Amanda Hocking 
Crossed by Ally Condie 
The key of Amathans by Elisabeth Weathley
The secrets of the Vanmars by Elisabeth Weathley

Special thanks too
Mangshou (Norwegian Publish firm)